This Site Content Administered by

Print Version

DAILY WEATHER REPORT FOR THE STATE OF MAHARASHTRA
 (EXCLUDING VIDARBHA ) GUJARAT AND GOA
DAILY WEATHER REPORT FOR MAHARAS

DAILY WEATHER REPORT FOR MAHARASHTRA STATE(EXCLUDING VIDARBHA) GUJARAT AND GOA
FRIDAY 21 JULY  2017 / 30  ASHADHA 1939


 SOUTHWEST  MONSOON  WAS   ACTIVE OVER  KONKAN-GOA, MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND GUJARAT STATE.   

 RWS :- RAINFALL OCCURRED AT MOST PLACES OVER KONKAN-GOA AND GUJARAT REGION, AT MANY PLACES OVER MADHYA MAHARASHTRA, SAURASHTRA AND KUTCH AND AT A FEW PLACES VER MARATHWADA.

CHIEF AMOUNT OF RAINFALL  ( IN CM ) ARE : (MAHARASHTRA-GOA EXCLUDIDNG VIDARBHA)


14 IGATPURI MAHABALESHWAR   13 MATHERAN  TALASARI WELHE  12 RADHANAGARI 11 BHIRA KARJAT(RAIGAD) 9 BHANDUP KHALAPUR MANGAON

MHASALA MANDANGAD PANHALA CHANDGAD JAVLI  8 DAHANU MAHAD POLADPUR WADA  7 KALYAN PEN MURUD PANVEL TALA LANJA VALPOI POND-MUSLI GAGANBAVWDA AJRA   6 SHIRVARDHAN PALGHAR SAWANTWADI VAIBHAVWADI CANACONA  5 ROHA SUDHAGAD-PALI HARNAI DAPOLI SANGAMESHWAR DODAMARG KANKAVALI QUEPEM SANGUEM DHADGAON-AKRNAI JUNNAR  4 ULHASNAGAR AMBERNATH SANTACRUZ TBI ALIBAG VASAI VIKRAMGAD KHED CHIPLUN RAJAPUR PONDA GHODEGAON PATAN  3 URAN MOKHADA MAPUSA PERNEM ELA SANKHALI MARGAO AKOLA BHOR WADAGAON -MAVAL GARGOTI KOREGAON WAI  2 COLABA JAWHAR RATANAGIRI KUDAL DABOLIM MARMUGAO SHIRAMPUR ERANDOL BODWAD PETH TRIMABAKESHWAR NIPHAD PUNE LOHEGAON RAJGURUNAGAR(KHED) KOLHAPUR SHIROL KAGAL GADHINGLAJ SHIRALA SATARA KARAD MUDKHED PURNA VASMAT

1 GUHAGAR VENGURLA DEVGAD PANAJI RAHATA NEVASA SHIRGAON SANGAMNER KOPARGAON DHULE NASIK NANDGAON SINNER YEOLA SHIRUR PURANDAR(SASWAD) HATKANGALE SANGLI JAT VITA ISLAMPUR TASGAON KADEGAON MALSHIRAS DAHIWADI SILLOD GANGAPUR BADNAPUR GEVRAI SHIRUR-KASAR MANJALEGAON PARBHANI PALAM GANGAKHED SELU PATHRI

 

GHATS:  24 KOYNA(N) 23 TAMINI  20 SHIRGAON  17 AMBONE 16 DAWDI 15 

KHOPOLI LONAVALA(O) 14 DUNGERWADI  13 LONAVALA(T) WALVAN 11 SHIROTA

10 THAKURWADI BHIVPURI KOYNA(P)  9 WANGAON  7 KHAND

 

LAKES:  14 TANSA  13 BHATSA  12 MID VAIATARNA  11 UPP. VAITARNA  10 

VAITARNA  VIHAR  7 TULSI

GUJARAT REGION :

 UMERGAM (DIST VALSAD) 12, SHAHERA (DIST PANCHMAHAL) 9, ABAD CITY (DIST AHMEDABAD) 9, DAMAN (DIST DAMAN) 7, DEODAR (DIST BANASKANTHA) 7, MAHUDHA (DIST KHEDA) 7, NIZER (DIST TAPI) 7, VADGAM (DIST BANASKANTHA) 7, SANAND (DIST AHMEDABAD) 6, MAHESANA (DIST MEHSANA) 6, BAVLA (DIST AHMEDABAD) 6, RADHANPUR (DIST PATAN) 5, SANTRAMPUR (DIST MAHISAGAR) 5, KATHALAL (DIST KHEDA) 5, SANJELI (DIST DAHOD) 5, MADHBUN (DIST DADARA & NAGAR HAVELI) 5, DAMAN_ARG (DIST DAMAN) 5, MEGHRAJ (DIST ARAVALLI) 5, SILVASSA (DIST DADARA & NAGAR HAVELI) 5, BAYAD (DIST ARAVALLI) 5, MAHEMDAVAD (DIST KHEDA) 5, VAPI (DIST VALSAD) 5, GALTESHWAR (DIST KHEDA) 4, NANIPALSON (DIST VALSAD) 4, KANKREJ (DIST BANASKANTHA) 4, PARDI (DIST VALSAD) 4, VIJAPUR (DIST MEHSANA) 4, DESAR (DIST VADODARA) 4, WANAKBORI (DIST MAHISAGAR) 4, MC AHMEDABAD_ARG (DIST AHMEDABAD) 3, SURAT CITY (DIST SURAT) 3, VALSAD (DIST VALSAD) 3, JALALPOR (DIST NAVSARI) 3, KALOL (DIST PANCHMAHAL) 3, VYARA (DIST TAPI) 3, SARASWATI (DIST PATAN) 3, CHIKHLI (DIST NAVSARI) 3, MATAR (DIST KHEDA) 3, THASRA (DIST KHEDA) 3, DASCROI (DIST AHMEDABAD) 3, BALASINOR (DIST MAHISAGAR) 3, VIRPUR (DIST MAHISAGAR) 3, UKAI (DIST SURAT) 2, GANDEVI (DIST NAVSARI) 2, MANGROL (DIST SURAT) 2, KHERALU (DIST MEHSANA) 2, KAPADVANJ (DIST KHEDA) 2, NAVSARI (DIST NAVSARI) 2, BORSAD (DIST ANAND) 2, VISNAGAR (DIST MEHSANA) 2, JHALOD (DIST DAHOD) 2, VALOD (DIST TAPI) 2, THARAD (DIST BANASKANTHA) 2, MAHUVA (DIST SURAT) 2, DHARAMPUR (DIST VALSAD) 2, PATAN (DIST PATAN) 2, DAHOD (DIST DAHOD) 1, KALOL(G) (DIST GANDHINAGAR) 1, LAKHANI (DIST BANASKANTHA) 1, DEESA (DIST BANASKANTHA) 1, KHERGAM (DIST NAVSARI) 1, SONGADH (DIST TAPI) 1, KHEDBRAHMA (DIST SABARKANTHA) 1, MORVA HADAF (DIST PANCHMAHAL) 1, SANTALPUR (DIST PATAN) 1, HIMATANAGAR (DIST SABARKANTHA) 1, VADALI (DIST SABARKANTHA) 1, VADNAGAR (DIST MEHSANA) 1, MODASA (DIST ARAVALLI) 1, GARBADA (DIST DAHOD) 1

SAURASHTRA & KUTCH :

VERAVAL (DIST GIR SOMNATH) 15, KODINAR (DIST GIR SOMNATH) 15, SUTRAPADA (DIST GIR SOMNATH) 12, JAMJODHPUR (DIST JAMNAGAR) 11, KALYANPUR (DIST DEVBHOOMI DWARKA) 9, TALALA (DIST GIR SOMNATH) 8, KUTIANA (DIST PORBANDAR) 6, DIU (DIST DIU) 6, DWARKA (DIST DEVBHOOMI DWARKA) 6, PORBANDAR (DIST PORBANDAR) 5, MALIA (DIST JUNAGADH) 4, BHANVAD (DIST DEVBHOOMI DWARKA) 4, VANTHALI (DIST JUNAGADH) 4, GIR GADHADA (DIST GIR SOMNATH) 3, UNA (DIST GIR SOMNATH) 3, RANAVAV (DIST PORBANDAR) 3, KALAVAD (DIST JAMNAGAR) 3, NALIYA (DIST KUTCH) 3, ABDASA (DIST KUTCH) 2, LODHIKA (DIST RAJKOT) 2, DHORAJI (DIST RAJKOT) 2, KHAMBHALIA (DIST DEVBHOOMI DWARKA) 1, LALPUR (DIST JAMNAGAR) 1, KOTDASANGANI (DIST RAJKOT) 1, SHIHOR (DIST BHAVNAGAR) 1

ARABIAN SEA INFERENCE : 

THE OFFSHORE TROUGH AT MEAN SEA LEVEL FROM  NORTH MAHARASHTRA  COAST TO NORTH KERALA COAST PERSISTS.

SOUTHWEST MONSOON  STRONG TO VIG OVER WESTCENTRAL ARABIAN SEA, STRONG OVER EAST CENTRAL ARABIAN SEA, MODERATE TO STRNG OVER SOUTHWEST ARABIAN SEA AND  MODERATE OVER  REST  ARABIAN   SEA.  

                                                                                                             

FORECAST VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 26-07-2017
26-07-2017 की सुबह तक मान्य पूर्वानुमान:


FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF 21st JULY :

RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT MOST PLACES OVER    KONKAN-GOA ,  NORTH MADHYA

 MAHARashtra,GUJARAT STATE, AT MANY PLACES OVER SOUTH MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND AT FEW PLACES

 OVER  marathwada. 

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF 22 ND jULY:

RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT MOST PLACES OVER  KONKAN-GOA , GUJARAT STATE,AT MANY

 PLACES OVER MADHYA  MAHARashtra  AND AT A FEW PLACES OVER MARATHWADA .

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF  23RD JULY : 

RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT MOST PLACES OVER KONKAN-GOA , GUJARAT STATE,AT MANY PLACES OVER  MADHYA MAHARashtra AND  AT A FEW PLACES OVER  marathwada.                  

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF 24TH  JULY : 

RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT MOST PLACES OVER KONKAN-GOA , GUJARAT  STATE, AT MANY PLACES OVER MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND AT A FEW PLACES OVER MARATHWADA.


FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF 25TH  JULY: 

RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT MOST PLACES OVER   KONKAN-GOA, At many places over 

MADHYA MAHARASHTRA , GUJARAT STATE  AND AT A FEW PLACES OVER  MARATHWADA.



WEATHER WARNING TO PUBLIC SERVICES AND COMMUNITY PROJECT OFFICIALS:

HEAVY RAINFALL WARNINGS:

NORTH KONKAN :-

1)   HEAVY TO VERY HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT A FEW PLACES WITH EXTREMLY HEAVY RAINFALL AT ISOLATED PLACES  IN THE DISTRICTS OF NORTH KONKAN DURING NEXT 24 HOURS.

2)   HEAVY TO VERY HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF   NORTH KONKAN DURING 24 HOURS COMMENCING FROM THE MORNING OF 22ND  JULY 2017 AND  25TH JULY  2017.

3)   HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF   NORTH KONKAN DURING 48 HOURS COMMENCING FROM THE MORNING OF 23RD  JULY 2017.

 SOUTH KONKAN :-

1)   HEAVY TO VERY HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF   SOUTH KONKAN DURING NEXT 48 HOURS AND DURING 24 HOURS COMMENCING FROM MORNING OF 25TH JULY2017.

2)   HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF   SOUTH KONKAN DURING 48 HOURS COMMENCING FROM THE MORNING OF 23RD  JULY 2017.

  MADHYA MAHARASHTRA:-

1)    HEAVY TO VERY HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS 

OF MADHYA MAHARASHTRA DURING NEXT 24 HOURS.

2)     HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF MADHYA MAHARASHTRA DURING 24 HOURS COMMENCING FROM THE MORNING OF 22ND JULY 2017.

 

 

REMARKS:  NIL.

 

LOCAL FORECAST FOR MUMBAI CITY AND NEIGHBOURHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 23/07/2017:-

FOR 24 HOURS :                                                                                                               

INTERMITTENT RAIN OR SHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR IN CITY AND SUBURBS WITH HEAVY FALLS AT FEW PLACES.           

MAXIMUM AND MINIMUM TEMPERATURES LIKELY TO BE 30 DEG. C & 24 DEG. C RESPECTIVELY.

 FOR 48 HOURS :                                                                                                                  

INTERMITTENT RAIN OR SHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR IN CITY AND SUBURBS.          

MAXIMUM AND MINIMUM TEMPERATURES LIKELY TO BE 30 DEG. C & 25 DEG. C RESPECTIVELY.

                                                                                                                                                                          
FARMERS WEATHER BULLETIN FOR MAHARASHTRA(EXCLUDING VIDARBHA) AND GOA- FORECAST VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 26/07/2017:
किसानों को महाराष्ट्र के लिए मौसम का बुलेटिन (विदरभ को छोड़कर)और गोवा 26/07/2017 के सुबह तक मान्य पूर्वानुमान:

FWB 21ST JULY  2017:- MODERATE TO HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT MOST  PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF  KONKAN-GOA AND NORTH MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND AT MANY PLACES  IN THE DISTRICTS SOUTH MADHYA MAHARASHTRA. MODERATE RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT A FEW PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF MARATHWADA.

FWB 22ND JULY 2017:-  MODERATE TO HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT MOST  PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF  KONKAN-GOA AND AT MANY PLACES  IN THE DISTRICTS MADHYA MAHARASHTRA. MODERATE RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT A FEW PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF MARATHWADA.

 FWB 23RD JULY 2017:-  MODERATE TO HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT MOST  PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF  KONKAN-GOA AND AT MANY PLACES  IN THE DISTRICTS MADHYA MAHARASHTRA. MODERATE RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT A FEW PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF MARATHWADA.

 FWB 24TH JULY 2017:-  MODERATE TO HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT MOST  PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF  KONKAN-GOA AND AT MANY PLACES  IN THE DISTRICTS MADHYA MAHARASHTRA. MODERATE RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT A FEW PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF MARATHWADA.

 FWB 25TH JULY 2017:- MODERATE TO HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT MOST  PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF  KONKAN-GOA AND AT MANY PLACES  IN THE DISTRICTS MADHYA MAHARASHTRA. MODERATE RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT A FEW PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF MARATHWADA.


REMARKS:
NIL.



FISHERMEN WARNING FOR MAHARASHTRA–GOA COAST ISSUED AT 1100 HRS IST OF 21-07-2017 VALID FOR THE NEXT 24 HOUR:
मछुआरों के लिए मौसम की चेतावनी महाराष्ट्र- गोवा तट के लिए मान्य अगले 24 घंटेतक-1100 IST 21-07-2017  से:

FISHERMEN WARNING FOR  MAHARASHTRA COAST ISSUED AT 1200 HRS IST DT.21-07-2017  VALID FOR THE NEXT 24 HOURS:- 

WINDS WILL BE  MAINLY SOUTHWESTERLY  SPEED  45 TO 50 KMPH  TEMPORARILY REACHING 60 KMPH IN GUST /SQUALLS. SEA WILL BE ROUGH WITH SOUTHWESTERLY WAVES.

FISHERMEN ARE ADVISED NOT TO GO OUT IN THE SEA DURING NEXT 24 HOURS.

PORT WARNING FOR MAHARASHTRA–GOA COAST ISSUED AT 1100 HRS IST OF 21-07-2017 VALID FOR THE NEXT 24 HOUR:- NIL.


OUTLOOK:  NO LARGE CHANGE.

                   

 

Print

Mumbai Observations recorded at 08:30 Hrs. IST of July 21,2017

Station

Temperatures
(in
°C)

Relative Humidity (%)

Rainfall
(in mm)

Rainfall
(in cm)

Max.

Dep. from normal

Min.

Dep. from normal

DryBulb At 8:30 Hrs.

At 08:30Hrs

Dep. from normal

At 17:30 Hrs 20/7/2017

Dep. from normal

Last 24 hours

Since 01/06/2017

Departure

Annual Total

Annual Normal

Mumbai (SCZ)30.1-0.124.5-127.492069210411247133125.04235
Mumbai (CLB)28.4-1.725.7026.6900186218931-15293.13216


Meteorological Observations recorded at 08:30 Hrs. IST of July 21,2017

Station

Temperatures
(in
°C)

Relative Humidity (%)

Rainfall
(in mm)

Rainfall
(in cm)

Maximum

Departure

Minimum

Departure

At 08:30Hrs

Departure

Last 24 hours

Since 01/06/2017

Departure

Annual Total

Annual Normal

KONKAN & GOA
Alibaug29-1250902391198108143226
Bhira27-12421003112214119238490
Dahanu29-226010012771428455143200
Goa(Panjim)29-126189-2141368-174136.83294
Harnai2902519015128341586286252
Mumbai (CLB)28-2260900118931-15293.13216
Mumbai (SCZ)30025-19206411247133125.04235
Ratnagiri290251900171427-76147301
MADHYA MAHARASHTRA
Ahmednagar--21-908TR83-86962
Jalgaon33026180-60364813675
Jeur29-417-380-2030-137562
Kolhapur26-1221100724126-27440107
Mahabaleshwar20018110011372791371294582
Malegaon29-223192120175-111856
Nasik29-32319510134151854768
Pune27-12301001521346803574
Pune AP(LHG)27-23-95-1633612536-
Sangli27-122095613119-691567
Satara24-222090520289-833196
Solapur31-122-175-7TR238362676
MARATHWADA
Aurangabad28-22209056229-62477
Nanded--23-95160201-1052394
Osmanabad--17-85-1179-661982
Parbhani29-3230921115337423497
VIDARBHA
Akola31025180-22221-702483
Amravati27-424075-77188--89
Brahmapuri--24-85-11558-61139
Buldhana29022195923991104185
Chandrapur31-124075-70426-47128
Nagpur30-124096849611951113
Wardha3102519287351-3443109
Yeotmal30022080-34219-25109
GUJARAT REGION
Ahmedabad32024-192058943714143.9178
EXTRA REGION
Delhi (PLM)34-128277-42114-851775
Delhi (SFD)340281--32881073578
Bangalore A.P29119-180-8157-8227-
Hyderabad29-2230910TR3621523982

(Legends: at 08:30 hrs IST.Other records refer to preceeding 24 hours. D-dust storm,d-drizzle,f-fog,l-lightning,m-mist, S-showers, r-rain,t-thundershowers,z-haze,h-hail,AP-Airport,@ corrected rainfall figures, Tr-rainfall 0.1 to 0.4mm, Tr-rainfall 0.01 to 0.49 cm.The plus sign is omitted when departures are above normal.)



Site is designed and hosted by National Informatics Centre
Information is provided and updated by : Regional Meteorlogical Centre Mumbai
Access to the works and information contained in this site is provided as a public service by the Regional Meteorological Centre, Mumbai (RMC), with the understanding that the RMC makes no warranties, either express or implied, concerning the accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or suitability of the information. Nor does the RMC warrant that use of the works is free of any claims of copyright infringement.