This Site Content Administered by

Print Version

DAILY WEATHER REPORT FOR THE STATE OF MAHARASHTRA
 (EXCLUDING VIDARBHA ) GUJARAT AND GOA
DAILY WEATHER REPORT FOR MAHARAS

DAILY WEATHER REPORT FOR MAHARASHTRA STATE(EXCLUDING VIDARBHA) GUJARAT AND GOA

SUNDAY 28TH  MAY 2017 / 07  JYESHTA 1939

REGIONAL WEATHER SUMMARY :- 

 

RAINFALL OCCURRED AT ISOLATED PLACES OVER SOUTH  KONKAN-GOA , MARATHAWADA . WEATHER WAS DRY OVER REST OF  THE STATE .

 

CHIEF AMOUNT OF RAINFALL IN CM : NANDED AND MUDKHED  -2 EACH.ARDHAPUR, KINWAT AND NAIGAON – 1 EACH.

ON SATURDAY, THERE WAS NO LARGE CHANGE IN MAXIMUM TEMPERATURES OVER THE REGION. THEY WERE ABOVE NORMAL OVER SOUTH KONKAN-GOA AND MARATHAWADA AND NORMAL ELSEWHERE OVER THE REGION.

 44 DEG C RECORDED AT PARBHANI WAS THE HIGHEST MAXIMUM TEMPERATURE IN THE REGION.



ARABIAN SEA INFERENCE:–
   

 

UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF THE DEPRESSION OVER EASTCENTRAL BAY OF BENGAL ,WHICH IS LIKELY TO INTENSIFY FURTHER INTO A DEEP DEPRESSION DURING NEXT 12 HOURS AND THEN INTO A CYCYLONIC STORM DURING SUBSEQUENT 24 HOURS . CONDITIOS ARE FAVOURABLE FOR FURTHER ADVANCE OF SOUTHWEST MONSOON INTO SOME PARTS OF SOUTHEAST ARABIAN SEA ,MALDIVES AREA ,SOME PARTS OF COMRIN AREA DURING NEXT 24 HOURS .

WITH THHE STRENTHENING OF WESTERLIES AND LIKELY NORTHWARDS SHIFT IOF SHEAR ZONE ,CONDITIONS OARE ALSO BECOMING FAVOURABLE FOR FURTHER ADVANCE OF SOUTHWEST MONSOON AND ITS SETTING IN OVER KERELA AND PARTS OF NORTHEASTERN STATES AROUND 30TH -31ST MAY 2017

WEATHER SEASONAL OVER  ARABIAN SEA. 

    

FORECAST VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 02-06-2017
02
-06-2017 की सुबह तक मान्य पूर्वानुमान:

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF 28TH MAY:
RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES OVER  SOUTH KONKAN-GOA, MAHARASHTRA,MARATHWADA. WEATHER IS LIKELY TO BE DRY OVER  REST OF THE REGION.

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF  29TH  MAY:
RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES OVER  KONKAN-GOA,MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA. WEATHER IS LIKELY TO BE DRY OVER  REST OF THE REGION.

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF 30TH MAY:
RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT A FEW PLACES OVER KONKAN-GOA, AT  ISOLATED PLACES OVER MADHYA MAHARASHTRA ,MARATHWADA, SOUTH GUJRAT REGION AND SUARASTRA  . WEATHER IS LIKELY TO BE DRY OVER  REST OF THE REGION.

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF 31ST  MAY:
RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT A FEW PLACES OVER KONKAN-GOA , AT ISOLATED PLACES OVER  MADHYA MAHARASHTRA ,MARATHWADA ,SOUTH GUJARAT REGION AND SAURASHTRA. WEATHER IS LIKELY TO BE DRY OVER  REST OF THE REGION.

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF  1ST JUNE:
RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT A FEW PLACES OVER  SOUTH KONKAN-GOA , AT ISOLATED PLACES OVER  NORTH KONKAN ,MADHYA MAHARASHTRA ,MARATHWADA ,SOUTH GUJARAT REGION AND SAURASHTRA. WEATHER IS LIKELY TO BE DRY OVER  REST OF THE REGION.

WEATHER WARNING TO PUBLIC SERVICES AND COMMUNITY PROJECT OFFICIALS:
WARNING :-
 NIL.

REMARKS:  NO  LARGE  CHANGE IN DAY  TEMPERATURE OVER THE REGION DURING NEXT 2 DAYS.

LOCAL FORECAST FOR MUMBAI CITY AND NEIGHBORHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 30/05/2017:-
FOR 24 HOURS:
SKY IS LIKELY TO BE  PARTLY CLOUDY. LIGHT SHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR

MAXIMUM AND MINIMUM TEMPERATURES LIKELY TO BE  34   DEG.  CELSIUS AND  28 DEG. CELSIUS  RESPECTIVELY. 


FOR 48 HOURS:

RAIN  OR THUNDERSHOWERS LIKLEY TRO OCCUR  TOWARDS EVENING OR NIGHT .

MAXIMUM AND MINIMUM TEMPERATURES LIKELY TO BE  34   DEG.  CELSIUS AND  28 DEG. CELSIUS  RESPECTIVELY. 

 

FARMERS WEATHER BULLETIN FOR MAHARASHTRA(EXCLUDING VIDARBHA) AND GOA- FORECAST VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 02/06/2017:
किसानों को महाराष्ट्र के लिए मौसम का बुलेटिन (विदरभ को छोड़कर)और गोवा 02/06/2017 के सुबह तक मान्य पूर्वानुमान:

FWB 28TH MAY 2017:- LIGHT RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF SOUTH KONKAN-GOA, MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA. PARTLY CLOUDY WEATHER LIKELY TO PREVAIL IN THE DISTRICTS OF NORTH KONKAN.

 FWB 29TH MAY 2017:- LIGHT RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF KONKAN-GOA, MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA.

 FWB 30TH MAY 2017:- LIGHT TO MODERATE RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT FEW PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS F KONKAN-GOA. LIGHT RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA.   

 FWB 31ST    MAY 2017:- LIGHT TO MODERATE RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT  A FEW PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS  OF KONKAN-GOA. LIGHT RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA.

FWB 1ST JUNE 2017:- LIGHT TO MODERATE RAINFALL LIKELY TO CCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF  SOUTH KONKAN-GOA. LIGHT RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF NORTH KONKAN , MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA.   

 

WARNING :-   NIL.

REMARKS:   NO  LARGE  CHANGE IN DAY  TEMPERATURE OVER THE REGION DURING NEXT 2 DAYS.

FISHERMEN WARNING FOR MAHARASHTRA–GOA COAST ISSUED AT 1100 HRS IST OF 28-05-2017 VALID FOR THE NEXT 24 HOUR:

NIL.
मछुआरों के लिए मौसम की चेतावनी महाराष्ट्र- गोवा तट के लिए मान्य अगले 24 घंटेतक-1100 IST 28-05-2017 से:
NIL.

PORT WARNING FOR MAHARASHTRA–GOA COAST ISSUED AT 1100 HRS IST OF 28-05-2017 VALID FOR THE NEXT 24 HOUR:-
NIL.

OUTLOOK : INCRESE IN RAINFALL ACTIVITY

 

Print

Mumbai Observations recorded at 08:30 Hrs. IST of May 28,2017

Station

Temperatures
(in
°C)

Relative Humidity (%)

Rainfall
(in mm)

Rainfall
(in cm)

Max.

Dep. from normal

Min.

Dep. from normal

DryBulb At 8:30 Hrs.

At 08:30Hrs

Dep. from normal

At 17:30 Hrs 27/5/2017

Dep. from normal

Last 24 hours

Since 01/03/2017

Departure

Annual Total

Annual Normal

Mumbai (SCZ)34.30.828.3132.268-263-303-120.34235
Mumbai (CLB)35.21.329.0130.680575800-120.0216


Meteorological Observations recorded at 08:30 Hrs. IST of May 28,2017

Station

Temperatures
(in
°C)

Relative Humidity (%)

Rainfall
(in mm)

Rainfall
(in cm)

Maximum

Departure

Minimum

Departure

At 08:30Hrs

Departure

Last 24 hours

Since 01/03/2017

Departure

Annual Total

Annual Normal

KONKAN & GOA
Alibaug36229275-200-10226
Bhira381-------490
Dahanu35029275100-60200
Goa(Panjim)352281781020-671.96294
Harnai35329285502-230252
Mumbai (CLB)35129180500-120.0216
Mumbai (SCZ)34128168-203-120.34235
Ratnagiri34127175-1TR0-330301
MADHYA MAHARASHTRA
Jalgaon420292801600-15075
Kolhapur340241803017-732107
Mahabaleshwar2911809517067-187582
Malegaon42226255-205-16156
Nasik36-121165-109-17168
Pune36024165-107-45174
Pune AP(LHG)37-25-57-020-362-
Sangli360230858022-55267
Satara37123050-1401936296
Solapur42225155-15027-19376
MARATHWADA
Aurangabad402240751607-24177
Nanded43223-25002121-13294
Osmanabad40---------82
Parbhani44329250100-36097
VIDARBHA
Akola44231355719---83
Amravati32-1021-745-20---89
Brahmapuri4742655394---139
Buldhana40327355-40---85
Chandrapur47425-465240---128
Nagpur46326-360240---113
Wardha45225-34542---109
Yeotmal43226-275341---109
GUJARAT REGION
Ahmedabad43129265-502-110.2278
EXTRA REGION
Delhi (PLM)42030350904724675
Delhi (SFD)41023-49554125423678
Bangalore A.P31-219-2801402137821-
Hyderabad41225-2608116-74282

(Legends: at 08:30 hrs IST.Other records refer to preceeding 24 hours. D-dust storm,d-drizzle,f-fog,l-lightning,m-mist, S-showers, r-rain,t-thundershowers,z-haze,h-hail,AP-Airport,@ corrected rainfall figures, Tr-rainfall 0.1 to 0.4mm, Tr-rainfall 0.01 to 0.49 cm.The plus sign is omitted when departures are above normal.)



Site is designed and hosted by National Informatics Centre
Information is provided and updated by : Regional Meteorlogical Centre Mumbai
Access to the works and information contained in this site is provided as a public service by the Regional Meteorological Centre, Mumbai (RMC), with the understanding that the RMC makes no warranties, either express or implied, concerning the accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or suitability of the information. Nor does the RMC warrant that use of the works is free of any claims of copyright infringement.